Slide show

The winners of the 2019 edition of the South African Music Awards (SAMAs) were announced in Sun City in the North West province on 31 May and 1 June


Sho Madjozi took home the top awards, namely Artist of the Year and Female Artist of the Year. The Male Artist of the Year and Best Dance Album awards went to internationally acclaimed DJ Black Coffee. Music duo Black Motion came tops in the Group of the Year and Best Dance Album categories. The Best Selling Artist and Best Selling DVD awards were awarded to gospel group Joyous Celebration. Sjava was awarded the Album of the Year and Best Afro Pop Album awards.
Cassper Nyovest’s Fill Up Orlando Stadium event earned him the Best Live Audio Visual Recording of the Year gong. The Music Video of the Year nod went to Robert Smith while the Best Produced Album of the Year award was awarded to Nasty C.
Zonke and Nathi came tops in the Best RnB/Soul Album and Best African Adult Contemporary Album categories respectively. Tresor won the Best Pop Album award while Holly Rey triumphed in the Record of the Year category. The Rest of Africa Artist went to Tanzanian artist Diamond Platnumz.
Below is the full list of winners:
Album of the Year
  • Umqhele – Sjava 
  • Music is King – Black Coffee 
  • Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion 
  • Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova 
  • L.O.V.E – Zonke 
Male Artist of the Year
  • Black Coffee – Music is King
  • Anatii – IYEZA
  • Nakhane – You Will Not Die
  • Sjava – Umqhele
  • Thokozani Langa – Iyabuza Induna
Female Artist of the Year
  • Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League
  • Busiswa – Summer Life
  • Kelly Khumalo – Unleashed
  • Lebo Sekgobela – Umusa 
  • Zonke – L.O.V.E
Duo/Group of the Year
  • Black Motion – Moya Wa Taola
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Next Reviva
  • Spirit of Praise – Spirit of Praise Vol. 7
  • Ofeleba – Ofeleba Hi & Low
  • Encore Segarona – Encore 
Newcomer of the Year
  • Sho Madjozi – Limpopo Champions League
  • Mlindo The Vocalist – Emakhaya  
  • Paxton – This Is Me
  • Tugela Fairy – Simmy
  • Sun-El Musician – Africa to the World  
Best Jazz Album
  • Neo Native – Bokani Dyer Trio 
  • Closer to Home – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane 
  • Exiled – Thandi Ntuli 
  • Afrika Grooves with the Tune Recreation Committee – Tune Recreation Committee 
  • Somandla – Mandisi Dyantyis
Best Pop Album
  • Nostalgia – Tresor
  • Break the Rules – Jarrad Ricketts 
  • This is me – Paxton 
  • Majozi – Majozi   
  • Tholwana – Tholwana 
Beste Pop Album 
  • SOUS – Snotkop 
  • 4 by 4 – 4 Werke 
  • Sonskyn – The Rockets
  • Dis Nie Sonde Nie – Brendan Peyper
  • Lewe – Jan Bloukaas
Best Live Audio Visual Recording
  • Fill up Orlando Stadium – Cassper Nyovest 
  • Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu 
  • Krone 5 – Krone Various Artists 
  • Crosspower Experience 3 – Jabu Hlongwane 
  • Spirit of Praise 7 – Spirit of Praise Vol 7 
Best Maskandi Album
  • Yekani Umona – Sgwebo Sentambo
  • Iyabuza Induna – Thokozani Langa 
  • Hi & Low – Ofeleba  
  • Ungishiyelani – Mbuzeni 
  • Imali Yesoso – Ichwane Lebhaca 
Rest of Africa Artist
  • Diamond Platnumz – A Boy From Tandale
  • Kommanda Obbs – Kommanda Obbs 
  • Mr Eazi – Lagos to London 
  • Nixon – Who We Are
  • Oliver Mtukudzi – Hany'ga  
Best Afro Pop Album
  • Umqhele – Sjava 
  • Unleashed – Kelly Khumalo 
  • Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist 
  • Tugela Fairy – Simmy 
  • Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova 
Best Contemporary Music Album
  • Pure Coenie – Coenie de Villiers 
  • Maandag – Almero 
  • Die Avontuur – Douvoordag 
  • Die Liefde Album – Jan Blohm 
  • Liefdegenerasie – Refentse 
Best Reggae Album
  • Mavara is King – Black Dillinger 
  • The Meditators – Explosion
  • Diversion – Ras Vuyo 
  • Game Changer – Botanist 
  • Next Levels – Bongo Riot 
Best Hip Hop Album
  • Strings and Bling – Nasty C 
  • Touch my Blood – AKA 
  • DIY2 – Emtee 
  • #FGTBB – Jabba X 
  • Thank Da King – Kid X  
Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
  • Seasons Volume 1 – We Will Worship 
  • The Next Revival – Tshwane Gospel Choir 
  • All About Jesus – Khaya Mthethwa 
  • Another Level of Worship – Neyi Zimu 
  • Moments in Time – Ntokozo Mbambo 
Best Dance Album
  • Moya Wa Taola – Black Motion
  • Mixwell Summer – DJ Fistaz 
  • Africa to the World – Sun-El Musician 
  • 10 Steps Forward – Mobi Dixon 
  • Music is King – Black Coffee  
Best Traditional Faith Music Album
  • Umusa – Lebo Sekgobela 
  • Time of God Manifest – Paul K 
  • Intimate Worship Season 3 – Sipho Ngwenya 
  • Spirit of Praise Vol. 7 – Spirit of Praise 
  • Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho – Kholeka - Your Word 
Best African Adult Contemporary Album
  • Iphupha Labantu – Nathi 
  • IYEZA – Anatii 
  • Segarona – Encore 
  • The Anniversary Project – Ntokozo Mbambo and Nqubeko Mbatha 
  • The journey – Tabia 
Best R&B/Soul Album
  • L.O.V.E – Zonke 
  • All Things Red – Kabomo 
  • A Day For The Universe – Mlu 
  • Love.Life.Complicated – Lady X 
  • Therapy – Nicksoul 
Best Kwaito/Gqom/Amapiano
  • King Don Father – Spikiri 
  • Summer Life – Busiswa  
  • It Was All A Dream – Distruction Boyz 
  • Gqom Wave Vol.2 – DJ Maphorisa 
  • Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi 
Best Rock Album
  • Perfection Kills – Dan Patlansky
  • Headlights – CrashCarBurn 
  • The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats 
  • Here is a Knife – The Black Cat Bones 
  • China – The Parlotones 
Best Traditional Album
  • Hupenyu Unenge Viri – Candy 
  • Tshianda Nguvhoni – Vhavhenda Cultural Group 
  • Africa Tivule – University of Limpopo Choristers & Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • Motho Wa Me – Tswelelang Cultural Dancers 
  • Nqoba Izitha – Mzimkhulu Happy Boys 
Best Alternative Album
  • You Will Not Die – Nakhane 
  • Ruth Ave – Breindy and Matt 
  • Goddess of Creation – Gabi Motuba-Tefiti
  • Critical As Water – Jeremy Loops
  • My Soul Got Stranger – Sannie Fox 
Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Impossible Machines – Ard Matthews 
  • Harbour – Watershed 
  • Whiskey to my Soul – Roan Ash 
  • The Dog Show – Georgetown 
  • Like never before – 8 Misses Croon 
Best African Indigenous Faith Album
  • Sesiphunyukile – Ithimba Le-Africa 
  • Elami Igama – Trust in Christ Ministries 
  • Amen Ezulwini – The General Isitimela 
  • Izinyembezi – In Zion of Christ 
  • Nkosi Ngiyakuthanda – Christ Worshippers Mass Choir 
Best Engineered Album of the Year
  • Manyan-nyan – Vusi Nova – Robin Walsh
  • Starstruck – CH2 – Corneille Hutten; Michael 'Nomad' Ripoll; Steven A Williams
  • Strings and Bling – Nasty C – Michael Themba Manitshana
  • Umqhele – Sjava – Mfanafuthi Ruff Nkosi
  • The Hex and the Healer – Hellcats – Paul Douglas Norwood, Craig Michael Hawkins, Richard Staub.
Remix of the Year
  • 'Sebentin' – Zakwe ft Refiloe Maele Phoolo, Jabulani Tsambo, Lesego Moiloa,  Senzo Mfundo Vilakazi and Ncazelo Mtolo 
  • 'Skebe Dep Dep' – DJ Capital ft Kwesta, Kid X, Reason, Youngsta CPT and Stogie T
  • 'Club Controller' – Prince Kaybee ft Kabelo Motsamai
  • 'Bhampa' – SPHEctacula ft DJ Naves and DJ Regal Amapiano Remix 
  • 'Bang Bang Bang' – Zakes Bantwini ft Kossi Emmanuel 
Collaboration of the Year
  • 'Drive' –  Black Coffee ft David Guetta and Delilah Montagu 
  • 'Sonini' – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela 
  • 'Ntaba Ezikude' – Sun-El Musician ft Simphiwe Nhlangulela 
  • 'Monate Mpolaye' – DJ Sumbody ft Casper Nyovest, Thebe and Vettis 
  • 'Wish You Were Here' – Black Coffee ft Asanda Lusaseni-Mvana 
Music Video of the Year
  • 'Gold' – Jeremy Loops
  • 'Bawo Wam' – Bongeziwe Mabandla ft  Spoek Mathambo
  • 'Mazuva Akanaka' – Mafikizolo ft Jah Prayzah
  • 'Huku' – Sho Madjozi
  • 'Beautiful Life' – The Parlotones 
Best Produced Album
  • String and Bling – Nasty C
  • Touch my Blood – AKA
  • Your Word – Alibuyi Lilambatha Izwi Lakho 
  • Emakhaya – Mlindo The Vocalist
  • L.O.V.E – Zonke
Best Selling DVD
  • All for You – Joyous Celebration 22
Best Selling Artist
  • Joyous Celebration – Umoya Kulendawo
SAMRO/CAPASSO Highest Airplay Composer's Award
  • Collide – Lady Zamar
Record of the Year
  • Holly Rey
Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • TKZee
  • Mango Groove
  • HHP

No comments: